DocketNumber: 542A87
[…] DocketNumber: 542A87
Citation Numbers: 374 S.E.2d 573, 323 N.C. 684, 1989 N.C. LEXIS 8
Judges: Webb
Filed Date: 1/4/1989
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/11/2024
Supreme Court of North Carolina.
*575 Lacy H. Thornburg, Atty. Gen. by Jane P. Gray, Sp. Deputy Atty. Gen., Raleigh, for the State.
Malcolm Ray Hunter, Jr., Appellate Defender by M. Patricia DeVine, Asst. Appellate Defender, Raleigh, for defendant-appellant.
WEBB, Justice.
The appellant, by her first assignment of error, challenges the holding of the court that she was competent to stand trial. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1001(a) provides:
No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner. This condition is hereinafter referred to as "incapacity to proceed."
The statute provides three separate tests in the disjunctive. If a defendant is deficient under any of these tests he or she does not have the capacity to proceed. State v. McCoy, 303 N.C. 1, 277 S.E.2d 515 (1981); State v.