DocketNumber: 638A84
[…] Simmons removed from the courtroom; the prosecutor, in the company of at least two bailiffs, did have Ms. Simmons removed from the courtroom; that she has remained absent from the courtroom for the rest of the Jury instructions and for the rest of the proceedings to this point in the trial.
After the completion of the jury instruction, defendant moved for a mistrial in the jury's absence. The trial court denied his motion, stating that "the incident was not of sufficient prejudice to defendant to require a mistrial."
North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1061 provides in pertinent part that:
Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial. The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case.
N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-1061 (1983).
We have held that whether a motion for mistrial should be granted is a matter which rests in the sound discretion of the trial judge. State v. Calloway, 305 N.C. 747, 291 S.E.2d 622 (1982); State v. Swift, 290 N.C. 383, 226 S.E.2d 652 (1976).