DocketNumber: 638A84
[…] There remains the question of the time frame in which the serious personal injury must be inflicted in order to be used as an element to support a conviction of first degree rape or first degree sexual offense. We find guidance in the decisions of our Court and other jurisdictions in their considerations of the felony murder rule. This is so because in the crimes under consideration and in first degree murder under the felony murder rule, there must be distinct acts or occurrences within a certain time frame in order to sustain a first degree conviction.
North Carolina General Statute § 14-17 provides in part that a murder "committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree...." N.C.Gen. Stat. § 14-17 (1983).