DocketNumber: 18-1177
[…] You live with your parents at their, what would I say, if they told you to go, you’d have to go, so basically you’re homeless. And you know, I sympathize with you. You know, I can’t put a child in the street. - 35 - DUNN V. COVINGTON Opinion of the Court Merriam-Webster’s defines “homeless” as “having no home or permanent place of residence” and “home” as “one’s place of residence: domicile[.]” Homeless, home, Merriam-Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary 594 (11th ed. 2003). Also, the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (“the Act”), 42 U.S.C. § 11301 et seq., defines “homeless” as an “individual or family who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 11302(a)(1) (2015).