DocketNumber: 21-568
[…] “It is not the duty of this Court to supplement an appellant’s brief with legal authority or arguments not contained therein.” Goodson v. P.H. Glatfelter Co.,171 N.C. App. 596
, 606,615 S.E.2d 350
, 358 (2005). This argument is deemed abandoned. See N.C.R. App. P. 28(b)(6) (“Issues not presented in a party’s brief, or in support of which no reason or argument is stated, will be taken as abandoned.”). 2. Authority to Render the Judgment Entered ¶ 27 Defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion by denying his Motion pursuant to Rule 60(b)(4) because it lacked authority to create a judgment lien on his personal injury proceeds. We agree. ¶ 28 Section 50-13.6 provides, “In an action or proceeding for the custody . . . of a minor child, . . . the [trial] court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit.” § 50-13.6 (2019). ¶ 29 The trial court theorized it had the authority to order defendant to pay intervenor’s attorney’s fees from the proceeds of his personal injury settlement because the 9 December 2019 Order for Attorney’s Fees was an Order, not a Judgment.