DocketNumber: 14-966
[…] (2014). III. Termination in Violation of Public Policy In plaintiff’s first argument she contends that she was wrongfully terminated in violation of the public policy under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-99. Plaintiff asserts that she was a “county employee” as defined in § 153A-99, and that her termination from employment was in violation of this statute. We disagree. -3- YOUNG V. BAILEY ET. AL. Opinion of the Court In this case, plaintiff argues that she was terminated in violation of the public policy set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-99, which states that: (a) The purpose of this section is to ensure that county employees are not subjected to political or partisan coercion while performing their job duties, [and] to ensure that employees are not restricted from political activities while off duty[.] . . . (b) Definitions. For the purposes of this section: (1) “County employee” or “employee” means any person employed by a county or any department or program thereof that is supported, in whole or in part, by county funds[.] . . . “The express purpose of N.C. Gen.