DocketNumber: 7315SC727
[…] Therefore, since jurisdiction of the State of New York is bottomed upon the applicability of the arbitration clause, the judgment of the Supreme Court of New York is not a bar to plaintiff's cause of action.
Next, defendant contends by assignments of error 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, and 15, based upon exceptions duly noted to the charge, that the trial court committed error in its instructions to the jury. This argument is in part repetitive of defendant's first assertion which we have already discussed; nevertheless, we deem it necessary to comment on defendant's reliance upon G.S. § 25-2-201(2) (the Statute of Frauds provision) of the Uniform Commercial Code. G.S. § 25-2-201(2) reads as follows:
"Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received."