DocketNumber: 7315SC727
[…] Defendant's claim of New York's jurisdiction over this subject matter is dependent upon the arbitration clause which appears in the written matter designated "yarn contract" (defendant's Exhibits A, B, C, and D). Dissecting the transactions between plaintiff and defendant, the determination is made that *671 the arbitration clause was not a part of the original contract between plaintiff and defendant but rather was an additional term "proposed" by defendant. The impact of such an additional term is governed by G. S. § 25-2-207(2) (b) of the Uniform Commercial Code which provides:
"The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless they materially alter it."