DocketNumber: 8226SC463
[…] That section provides:
Purposes of property tax. The General Assembly shall not authorize any county, city or town, special district, or other unit of local government to levy taxes on property, except for purposes authorized by general law uniformly applicable throughout the State, unless the tax is approved by a majority of the qualified voters of the unit who vote thereon.
Plaintiff contends this was violated because the expenditure was not a "purpose authorized by general law." Defendants contend, and we agree, that lobbying is authorized by general law, by implication, in G.S. 120-47.8(3), which exempts from the registration requirements imposed on lobbyists. "A duly elected or appointed official or employee of the State, the United States, a county, municipality, school district or other governmental agency, when appearing solely in connection with matters pertaining to his office and public duties." Since lobbying by city and county officials is permitted, Article V, Section 2(5) was not violated. Urging policies which benefit their constituents is one of the ways local officials promote their constituents' interests.