DocketNumber: COA10-725
[…] State v. McCoy, 171 N.C.App. 636, 638, 615 S.E.2d 319, 321, appeal dismissed, 360 N.C. 73, 622 S.E.2d 626 (2005). We also note that the State makes no request that we treat its brief as a petition for writ of certiorari. See N.C.R.App. P. 21(a) (providing that the writ of certiorari may be issued "in appropriate circumstances" to permit appellate review "when the right to prosecute an appeal has been lost by failure to take timely action"). Accordingly, we dismiss the State's appeal.
DISMISSED.
Judges BRYANT and BEASLEY concur.
[1] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-979(c) (2009) requires the State to submit a "certificate" to the trial judge who granted the motion to suppress stating "that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is essential to the case[,]" and further states that "appeal is to the appellate court that would have jurisdiction if the defendant were found guilty of the charge and received the maximum penalty."
[2] We note that in the context of N.C.R.App. P. 3(a), "[a]ppeal in civil cases[,]" this Court in Abels v.