DocketNumber: COA10-725
[…] Defendant's motion to suppress came on for hearing at the 14 December 2009 Criminal Session of Superior Court, Sampson County. In open court, the trial court granted defendant's motion to suppress. The State filed written notice of appeal from the trial court's order on 22 December 2009. On 22 March 2010, the trial court entered a written order granting defendant's motion to suppress.
Although it is not raised by either party, the record before us presents an issue as to whether the State gave proper notice of appeal. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1445(b) (2009) states that "[t]he State may appeal an order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress as provided in G.S. 15A-979."[1] North Carolina Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a), in pertinent part, states that
[a]ny party entitled by law to appeal from a judgment or order of a superior or district court rendered in a criminal action may take appeal by
(1) giving oral notice of appeal at trial, or