DocketNumber: 9210IC110
[…] The case came before the Full Commission for review on 11 September 1991 and on 24 September 1991 the Full Commission issued its opinion and award affirming and adopting the opinion of Deputy Commissioner Taylor. Plaintiff appealed to this Court on 15 October 1991.
The sole issue presented by this appeal is whether the defendants presented sufficient competent evidence to establish the defense of intoxication. N.C.G.S. § 97-12 (1991) provides in pertinent part:
No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by:
*426 (1) His intoxication, provided the intoxicant was not supplied by the employer or his agent in the supervisory capacity to the employee; ....
We find that competent evidence existed in the record to establish the defense of intoxication and to justify the Commission's conclusion that plaintiff's claim was not compensable under the Workers' Compensation Act.