DocketNumber: 14-925
[…] However, based on the language ofN.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6
, a trial - 13 - STATE V. DUFFIE Opinion of the Court court is only required to impose a sentence consecutively to “any sentence being served by” the defendant.Id.
Thus, if the defendant is not currently serving a term of imprisonment, the trial court may exercise its discretion in determining whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (2013) (explaining that generally “sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court”). In State v. Nunez,204 N.C. App. 164
, 169,693 S.E.2d 223
, 227 (2010), we analyzed the meaning of nearly identical language contained inN.C. Gen. Stat. § 90