DocketNumber: COA17-716
[…] The transfer by sale or delivery of a controlled substance is one statutory offense, the gravamen of the offense being the transfer of the drug. So long as each juror finds that the defendant transferred the substance, whether by sale, by delivery, or by both, the defendant has committed the statutory offense, and no unanimity concerns are implicated.Id. (citations omitted).
In the present case, Defendant was indicted for manufacturing marijuana in violation of N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1). As with a charge of transferring pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1), a charge of manufacturing may be proven in multiple ways. N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1) states: (a) Except as authorized by this Article, it is unlawful for any person: (1) To manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance[.] Relevant to this appeal, “manufacture” is defined by statute as follows: “Manufacture” means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, . . . or processing of a controlled substance by any means, whether directly or indirectly, artificially or naturally[.] [However, “manufacture”]