DocketNumber: COA17-716
[…] Harris,219 N.C. App. 590
, 593,724 S.E.2d 633
, 636 (2012) (citations omitted) (alterations in the original). Defendant was indicted on the manufacturing charge by the following relevant language: [O]n or about the 20th day of January, 2015 in Wayne County, [Defendant] unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did manufacture a controlled substance in violation of the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, by producing, preparing, propagating and processing a controlled substance. The controlled substance in question consisted of marijuana[.] (Emphasis added).2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(1) (2017) is the statute pertaining to the illegal manufacture of controlled substances: N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1) makes it unlawful to “manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance.” The intent of the legislature in enacting N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(1) was twofold: “(1) to prevent the manufacture of controlled substances, and (2) to prevent the transfer of controlled substances from one person to another.” State v. Moore,327 N.C. 378
, 381,395 S.E.2d 124