DocketNumber: COA17-154
[…] This is because WLAE was not the “owner of all the partnership interests in Wolf’s Lair” as stated in the 2013 assignment, and it is clear from the record that ownership of Wolf’s Lair was still in dispute for several months after the 2013 assignment was executed. Thus, at the time of the 2013 assignment, plaintiff was at most a limited partner of Wolf’s Lair. - 12 - WLAE, LLC V. EDWARDS Opinion of the Court Pursuant to Florida law, applied here as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-901 (2015), plaintiff had no authority as a limited partner to transfer any asset or interest in Wolf’s Lair via the 2013 assignment. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 620.1302(1) (2017) (“A limited partner does not have the right or the power as a limited partner to act for or bind the limited partnership.”). As a result, Wolf’s Lair−as the entity whose property had been damaged−continued to own the right to pursue an action for compensation for such damage, while the authority to act for or control Wolf’s Lair continued to be the subject of dispute.