DocketNumber: 15-508
[…] , 592,724 S.E.2d 633
, 636 (2012) (quoting In re S.R.S.,180 N.C. App. 151
, 153,636 S.E.2d 277
, 280 (2006)). “ ‘The general rule in this State and elsewhere is that an indictment for a statutory offense is sufficient, if the offense is charged in the words of the statute, either literally or substantially, or in equivalent words.’ ” State v. Simpson, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___,763 S.E.2d 1
, 3 (2014) (quoting State v. Greer,238 N.C. 325
, 328,77 S.E.2d 917
, 920 (1953)). -4- STATE V. OXENDINE Opinion of the Court Here, defendant was charged with violatingN.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95
(d1)(2) (2013),1 which makes it unlawful for any person to “[p]ossess an immediate precursor chemical with intent to manufacture methamphetamine” or to “[p]ossess or distribute an immediate precursor chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the immediate precursor chemical will be used to manufacture methamphetamine.” The indictment in this case alleged that defendant “unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did possess lithium batteries, ammonia nitrate, malonic acid, pseudoephedrine blister packs, coleman fuel, roebic drain cleaner, liquid fire, cold pack, household lye and tubing used in the manufacture of