DocketNumber: 15-508
[…] Judge DILLON concurs in part and dissents in part in a separate opinion. - 15 - No. COA15-508 – STATE v. OXENDINE DILLON, Judge, concurring in part, dissenting in part. I concur with Sections II and III of the majority’s opinion. However, because I believe the indictment for possession of methamphetamine precursors was sufficient, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion reached in Section I of its opinion. Defendant was found with precursors used in the manufacturing of methamphetamine. He was convicted underN.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95
(d1)(2), which makes it unlawful for any person to possess “an immediate precursor chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that . . . [it] will be used to manufacture methamphetamine.”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95
(d1)(2) (2011) (emphasis added).