DocketNumber: 13-1432
[…] , 771 (2002). The trial court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the -8- defendant. State v. Broom, __ N.C. App. __, __,736 S.E.2d 802
, 810, disc. review denied, __ N.C. __,739 S.E.2d 853
(2013). However, the trial court does not err in refusing to instruct on a lesser-included offense when the State provides evidence of each element of the greater offense and there is no evidence to negate these elements other than the defendant’s denial that he committed the offense. State v. Reid, 175 N.C. App. 613, 623,625 S.E.2d 575
, 584 (2006). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–54(a) (2013) provides that “[a]ny person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.” In contrast, “[a]ny person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–54(b). “The lesser included offense of misdemeanor breaking and entering must be submitted to the jury if there is substantial evidence the defendant broke and entered for some non-felonious reason other than that alleged in the indictment.” State v.