DocketNumber: 13-813
[…] The jury found defendant not guilty of trafficking in cocaine by transportation. The trial court sentenced defendant to two consecutive sentences of a minimum of 35 months to a maximum of 42 months in the North Carolina Division of Adult Correction. Defendant appeals. Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by informing the jury prior to trial that it would be unable to view transcripts of the trial during deliberations. We agree, but find that the error was not prejudicial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) states: If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may -4- also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2013). “Our Supreme Court has held that it is error for the trial court to refuse to exercise its discretion pursuant to this statute ‘upon the ground that the trial court has no power to grant the motion in its discretion.’” State v. Johnson,164 N.C. App. 1