DocketNumber: 13-847
[…] The mother’s husband, L.T., is the legal father of Karl and Andy. Therefore, DSS argues that respondent is neither a parent nor guardian of Karl and Andy. Similarly, the guardian ad litem (“GAL”) argues that respondent is neither a parent, guardian, or custodian of either child. Under the Juvenile Code, proper parties to appeal are as follows: “A parent, a guardian appointed under G.S. 7B-600 or Chapter 35A of the General Statutes, or a custodian as defined in G.S. 7B-101 who is a nonprevailing party.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1002(4) (2011). A custodian is defined in part as “a person, other than parents or legal guardian, who has assumed the status and obligation of a parent without being awarded the legal custody of a juvenile by a court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(8) (2011). In this case, prior to their removal, Karl and Andy resided with their mother and respondent. In fact, DSS alleged in the juvenile petition that respondent “acted as a parent or caretaker for all the children.”