DocketNumber: 13-847
[…] On appeal, respondent argues that “[i]t is readily apparent under [the Juvenile Code] that the trial court is not authorized to combine a permanency planning hearing with an initial dispositional hearing and that, consequently, the trial court is not authorized to adopt and implement a permanent plan as an initial disposition.” Respondent contends this Court previously reached this conclusion in In re D.C.,183 N.C. App. 344
,644 S.E.2d 640
(2007). Section 7B-907 [of the Juvenile Code] sets forth specific rules for giving “notice of the hearing and its purpose to the parent.” “At the conclusion of the hearing, if the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall consider” six statutorily enumerated criteria and “make written findings regarding those that are relevant.”Id. at 355,
644 S.E.2d at 646 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 907(b)).