DocketNumber: COA17-557
[…] Resort to this proceeding is common to enforce orders in the equity jurisdiction of the court, orders for the payment of alimony, and in like matters. 8 These comments are not the only reason we note the distinction between civil and criminal contempt. The orders both found defendant in “direct civil contempt” and imposed fixed term of imprisonment of 90 days for each case, to be served consecutively, for a total of 180 days imprisonment. A fixed term of imprisonment is a proper sanction for criminal contempt, but not for civil contempt. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-22(a) (2017) (“A person imprisoned for civil contempt must be released when his civil contempt no longer continues.”). This fixed term of imprisonment was in addition to civil contempt imprisonment which defendant could purge by paying $2,500.00 for each order.