DocketNumber: COA17-557
[…] (Emphasis omitted.)
The Supreme Court of North Carolina has also held: “A duty to support and maintain minor children is universally recognized as resting upon the parents of such children . . . . This parental duty is said to be a principle of natural law[.]” Wells v. Wells,227 N.C. 614
, 618,44 S.E.2d 31
, 34 (1947). The parents’ failure to provide support for their child creates both civil and criminal liability for the parents. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-2 (2017) (“Any parent who willfully neglects or who refuses to provide adequate support and maintain his or her child born out of wedlock shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-15 (2017) (“Upon and after the establishment of paternity pursuant to G.S. 49-14 of a child born out of wedlock, the rights, duties, and obligations of the mother and the father so established, with regard to support and custody of the child, shall be the same, and may be determined and enforced in the same manner, as if the child were the legitimate child of the father and mother.”). The case before us involves civil contempt. Under N.C. Gen.