DocketNumber: COA17-557
[…] (Emphasis omitted.)
The Supreme Court of North Carolina has also held: “A duty to support and maintain minor children is universally recognized as resting upon the parents of such children . . . . This parental duty is said to be a principle of natural law[.]” Wells v. Wells,227 N.C. 614
, 618,44 S.E.2d 31
, 34 (1947). The parents’ failure to provide support for their child creates both civil and criminal liability for the parents. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-2 (2017) (“Any parent who willfully neglects or who refuses to provide adequate support and maintain his or her child born out of wedlock shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”); see also N.C. Gen.