DocketNumber: COA17-576
[…] A. Entitlement to fees for modification of child support North Carolina General Statutes Section 50-13.6 sets forth the statutory requirements for an award of attorney fees in child support claims: Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding. . . .N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
(emphasis added). The trial court found: “128. [Husband] refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances.” The trial court did not include the last portion of the finding required byN.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6
: “existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding.” Seeid.
Husband argues that the “time of the institution of the action or proceeding” was when he filed his motion to modify child support, 7 February 2012.Id.