DocketNumber: 22-624
[…] Defendant contends “the trial court failed to assign a value to Lease 9787 and allocate one-half that value to - 15 - O’NEAL V. BURLEY Opinion of the Court Defendant since Plaintiff was awarded the lease.” As discussed above, the trial court erred in distributing Devil Shoal’s property before first determining its assets and liabilities and their respective values. See Brewer,260 N.C. at 474
,133 S.E.2d at 163
. UnderN.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-48
(1), “[e]ach partner shall be repaid his contributions, whether by way of capital or advances to the partnership property and share equally in the profits and surplus remaining after all liabilities, including those to partners, are satisfied; and must contribute towards the losses, whether of capital or otherwise, sustained by the partnership according to his share in the profits.”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-48
(1) (2021) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court found in finding of fact 4 that Defendant contributed Lease 9802 to the partnership, and Plaintiff Heather O’Neal contributed “labor, boats, and harvesting.”