DocketNumber: 22-624
[…] Finding of fact 25 states: “[T]he Court finds . . . 75% to Plaintiff O’Neal and 25% to Defendant Burley is a proper division of all net NAP and WHIP payments already received for the 2019 year, given the relative size and scope of each lease contributed to the Partnership by each partner.” Conclusion of law 5 reiterates this conclusion. Partnership property means “[a]ll property originally brought into the partnership stock or subsequently acquired by purchase or otherwise, on account of the partnership[.]”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-38
(a) (2021). “Unless [a] contrary intention appears, property acquired with partnership funds is partnership property.”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-38
(b). Property belonging to one partner, “which is agreed to be used for partnership purposes, may be deemed partnership property.” Jones v. Shoji,110 N.C. App. 48
, 53–54,428 S.E.2d 865
, 868 (1993), aff’d,334 N.C. 163
,432 S.E.2d 361
(1994).