DocketNumber: 22-624
[…] (a) (2021). Generally, the “failure to file a certificate of limited partnership is a failure of ‘substantial compliance’ such that any assertion of limited partnership is negated.” Blow v. Shaughnessy,68 N.C. App. 1
, 19,313 S.E.2d 868
, 878 (1984), disc. rev. denied,311 N.C. 751
,321 S.E.2d 127
(1984). “[W]here a limited partnership is found not to exist, it is the intent of the parties and not the -7- O’NEAL V. BURLEY Opinion of the Court operation of law . . . that determines whether or not a general partnership results.”Id. at 21
,313 S.E.2d at 879
; see alsoN.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-36
(a) (2021) (defining a general partnership as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit”). Here, the Agreement was formed by two persons, Defendant and Plaintiff Heather O’Neal, who are identified in the Agreement as general partners. The Agreement did not name any limited partners. SeeN.C. Gen. Stat. § 59-102
(8).