DocketNumber: COA18-726
[…] He asserted claims of ineffective assistance of counsel by his failure to object to alleged false statements of the police, failure to share discovery materials with defendant, and "many constitutional violations."
Defendant failed to provide any supporting affidavits or other evidence beyond the bare assertions in his motion. The General Statutes require a MAR to be supported by affidavit or other documentary evidence.
*545N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b) (2017). "A defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate relief must show the existence of the asserted ground for relief. Relief must be denied unless prejudice appears." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(6) (2017).
Defendant's failure to provide affidavits or other evidence provided no basis for the trial court to review and be able to determine whether an evidentiary hearing would be required. See State v. Payne ,