DocketNumber: 13-1265
[…] See In re R.A.H.,182 N.C. App. 52
, 60,641 S.E.2d 404
, 409 (2007) (“[I]f [a] finding of fact is essentially a conclusion of law . . . it will be treated as a conclusion of law which is reviewable on appeal.” (alterations in original) (quotation marks and citations omitted)). Accordingly, our review is limited to whether the trial court’s findings of fact support the conclusion that Defendant waived his rights under the statute. Pursuant toN.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2
(a), before any type of chemical analysis, including an alcohol breath test, is administered to a person charged with an implied-consent offense, the person charged must be informed orally and in writing that, inter alia, he or she may “select a witness to view the testing procedures remaining after the witness -10- arrives,” provided the testing is not delayed for such purposes longer than 30 minutes. This statutory right may be waived by the person being tested. State v. Myers,118 N.C. App. 452
, 454,455 S.E.2d 492
, 493 (1995).