DocketNumber: COA16-934
[…] , 795,622 S.E.2d 120
, 123 (2005) (internal citations and quotations omitted). “This court reviews the trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.” State v. Smith,186 N.C. App. 57
, 62,650 S.E.2d 29
, 33 (2007) (citation omitted). “[A] variance between the indictment and the proof at trial does not require reversal unless the defendant is prejudiced as a result.” State v. Weaver,123 N.C. App. 276
, 291,473 S.E.2d 362
, 371 (citation omitted), cert. denied and disc. review denied,344 N.C. 636
,477 S.E.2d 53
(1996). B. Insufficiency of the EvidenceN.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-74
provides: If any servant or other employee, to whom any money, goods or other chattels . . . by his master shall be delivered safely to be kept to the use of his master, shall withdraw himself from his master and go away with such money, goods, or other chattels . . . with intent to steal the same -7- STATE V. FINK Opinion of the Court and defraud his master thereof, contrary to the trust and confidence in him reposed by his said master; or if any servant, being in the service of his master, without the assent of his master, shall embezzle such money, goods or other chattels . . . or otherwise convert the same to his own use, with like purpose to steal them, or defraud his master thereof, the servant so offending shall be guilty of a felony: Provided, that nothing contained in this section shall extend to . . . servants within the age of 16 years.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-74
(2015).