DocketNumber: 8915SC1279
[…] Cf. Collingwood v. G.E. Real Estate Equities, Inc., 324 N.C. 63, 68-69, 376 S.E.2d 425, 428 (1989) (compliance with state building code is evidence of due care but is not conclusive). In any event, as we have noted, since we cannot say that the bone came from the beef, proof that the hamburger meat itself complied with all state and federal regulations could not support entry of directed verdict for defendant Wendy's.
N.C.G.S. § 106-129 provides in pertinent part:
A food shall be deemed to be adulterated:
(1) a. If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance such food shall not be considered adulterated under this paragraph if the quantity of such substance in such food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health;
N.C.G.S. § 106-129(1)(a) (1988). It is a misdemeanor offense to sell any adulterated food. N.C.G.S. §§ 106-122 and 106-124 (1988).