DocketNumber: COA00-1163
[…] Since the decision to depart from the presumptive range is within the trial court's discretion, we must reject defendant's argument on this issue.
Defendant also argues that the trial court imposed an aggravated range sentence without finding the existence of an aggravating factor in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.16 (b) and 1340.13(e). We disagree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.17(c)(2) (1999) provides that:
A presumptive range of minimum durations, if the sentence of imprisonment is neither aggravated or mitigated; any minimum term of imprisonment in that range is permitted unless the court finds pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.16 that an aggravated range or mitigated sentence is appropriate. The presumptive range is the middle of the three ranges in the cell.
According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.16(c), the need for findings is triggered when a court moves outside the presumptive range. "[T]he Act dictates that once a minimum sentence is determined, the corresponding maximum sentence is specified in a *243 table set forth in the statute.