DocketNumber: 19-80
[…] 191, 799 S.E.2d at 641
. In short, jury instructions must materially align with the indictment just as the indictment must align with the crime. The relevant crime in this case, possession of drug paraphernalia, consists of three essential elements: (1) “any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use,” (2) “drug paraphernalia” (3) “to . . . package, store, . . . or conceal a controlled substance other than marijuana which it would be unlawful to possess . . . .” N.C.G.S. -7- STATE V. LU Opinion of the Court § 90-113.22(a) (2017) (emphasis added). Possession of marijuana drug paraphernalia is now a separate offense. See N.C.G.S. § 90-113.22A (2017) (making it a crime “for any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . package, . . . store, . . . or conceal marijuana . . . .”).3 Here, the indictment charged Defendant with “Possession of Drug Paraphernalia”: III. POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA The jurors for the State upon their oath present that on or about the date of offense shown and in the county