DocketNumber: 9012SC1170
[…] Defendant moved for a mistrial following the State's attempt to question a nurse about the Vines' behavior while at the North Carolina Burn Center. The trial court had previously admonished the State from asking any questions about the Vines' behavior. Further, the State was directed not to ask any opinion of the witness comparing the Vines' behavior with other parents' behavior whose children had been burn center patients. We find no error.
N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-1061 states, in part, a defendant's motion for mistrial must be granted "if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case." The decision as to whether prejudice has occurred is addressed to the discretion of the trial judge and is not reviewable absent a showing of gross abuse of discretion. State v. Rogers, 52 N.C.App. 676, 279 S.E.2d 881 (1981).