DocketNumber: COA08-1278
[…] In spite of the fact that a right of first refusal provision constitutes a restraint of alienability, our Supreme Court has held such agreements are enforceable if carefully limited in duration and price and are reasonable." County of Jackson v. Nichols, 175 N.C. App. 196, 200-01, 623 S.E.2d 277, 280 (2005) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
Plaintiffs argue that because the contract did not contain any time limitation on the right of first refusal, plaintiffs were entitled to a right which would continue for thirty years pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-29, which provides in pertinent part that "[a]n option in gross with respect to an interest in land or a preemptive right in the nature of a right of first refusal in gross with respect to an interest in land becomes invalid if it is not actually exercised within 30 years after its creation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-29 (2007). Essentially, plaintiffs claim that a right of first refusal with no term stated has an implied term of thirty-years. Thus, if the deed had included a right of first refusal with no time limitation, a term of thirty years would be implied.