DocketNumber: COA16-752
[…] We agree. “This Court reviews assignments of error regarding jury instructions de novo.” State v. Pender,218 N.C. App. 233
, 243,720 S.E.2d 836
, 842 (2012) (citing State v. Osorio,196 N.C. App. 458
, 466,675 S.E.2d 144
, 149 (2009)). “Under a de novo review, -4- STATE V. MALACHI Opinion of the Court [this C]ourt considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal.” Craig v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. of Educ.,363 N.C. 334
, 337,678 S.E.2d 351
, 354 (2009) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2015). “[T]he State need only prove two elements to establish the crime of possession of a firearm by a felon: (1) [the] defendant was previously convicted of a felony; and (2) thereafter possessed a firearm.” State v. Perry,222 N.C. App. 813
, 818,731 S.E.2d 714