DocketNumber: COA16-527
[…] Stat. § 14-27
.4A (2013). Thus, the elements of sexual offense with a child are (1) a sexual act, (2) with a victim under the age of 13 years, (3) by a person who is at least 18 years old. - 13 - STATE V. JOHNSON Opinion of the Court Second, Defendant was charged and convicted on three counts of sexual activity by a substitute parent underN.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7
(a). At the time of the offenses, that statute provided that “[i]f a defendant who has assumed the position of a parent in the home of a minor victim engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with a victim who is a minor residing in the home . . . the defendant is guilty of a Class E felony. Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section.”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7
(a) (2013). Thus, the elements of sexual activity by a substitute parent are (1) vaginal intercourse or a sexual act, (2) with a minor victim residing in a home, (3) by a person who has assumed the position of a parent in the minor victim’s home.