DocketNumber: COA16-527
[…] Defendant argues on appeal that neither sexual offense with a child nor sexual activity by a substitute parent are listed as aggravated offenses in the statute. We agree. A. Standard of Review Despite Defendant’s failure to object below, this issue is preserved for appeal. As stated above,N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.23
provides that “[a] person who is a recidivist, who is convicted of an aggravated offense, or who is classified as a sexually violent predator shall maintain registration for the person’s life.” (emphasis supplied). “[W]hen a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate and a defendant is prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the court’s action is preserved, notwithstanding defendant’s failure to object at trial.” State v. Ashe,314 N.C. 28
, 39,331 S.E.2d 652
, 659 (1985).