DocketNumber: 13-889
[…] Stat. § 20-183
.8B(b)(1). “A violation by an emissions inspector mechanic is considered a violation by the station or self-inspector for whom the mechanic is employed.”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183
.8B(c). Thus, the ultimate question before the trial court on review of the Commissioner’s decision -12- was whether the record supported a determination that Mr. LaClaire had unlawfully used a “test-defeating strategy” during the emissions inspection that he performed upon Ms. Beasley’s 2007 burgundy Chevrolet HHR on 27 April 2011. B. Standard of Review According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b), a reviewing court “may . . . reverse or modify” an agency decision in the event that “the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the [agency’s] findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions” are: “(1) [i]n violation of constitutional provisions;” “(2) [i]n excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge;” “(3) [m]ade upon unlawful procedure;” “(4) [a]ffected by other error of law;” “(5) [u]nsupported by substantial evidence . . . in view of