DocketNumber: 13-230
[…] He is not that savvy, ladies and gentlemen. Okay? He is not that good. He can't do that. That's because it happened. It's the truth. What he told you is the truth what happened to him. . . . . . . . But this wasn't some witch hunt, this wasn't some conspiracy. Judy Hudson, [David], Wade Abram, myself, Christine Nicholson, Kenny McAbee, all of these people in some conspiracy here to convict an innocent man? Absolutely not. Absolutely not. Because what [David] is saying is the truth. He is telling the truth. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2013) provides: "During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice." The statute specifies further, however, that "[a]n attorney may, . . . on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue."Id. Our Supreme