DocketNumber: COA09-78
[…] See State v. Shelton, 167 N.C. App. 225, 233, 605 S.E.2d 228, 233 (2004)("While defendant did not specifically object to the trial court's entry of an award of restitution, this issue is deemed preserved for appellate review under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18)."); see also State v. Replogle, 181 N.C. App. 579, 584, 640 S.E.2d 757, 761 (2007); State v. Reynolds, 161 N.C. App. 144, 149, 587 S.E.2d 456, 460 (2003)).
On the merits, we conclude that sufficient competent evidence was presented to support the trial court's entire restitution award. Section 15A-1340.34 of the General Statutes authorizes the trial court to order restitution "for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(c) (2005). "A trial court's award of restitution must be supported by competent evidence in the record." State v. Clifton, 125 N.C. App. 471, 480, 481 S.E.2d 393, 399 (citing State v. Wilson, 340 N.C. 720, 459 S.E.2d 192 (1995); State v.