DocketNumber: COA08-1428
[…] [MTD T39] We agree with the hearing court that, once the State had dismissed the joinable April 19th charges, the right of joinder was extinguished. Without a right of joinder, defendant was not entitled to dismissal of those charges if reinstated.
We are sensitive to defendant's outrage that the State would dismiss the April 19th charges after it was ordered to join them with the April 20th charges and then, after entry of his guilty plea, reinstate the April 19th charges and prosecute them. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(c)(3) specifically states that "[t]he right to joinder under this subsection is not applicable when the defendant has pleaded guilty or no contest to the previous charge." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(c)(3) (2007). Accordingly, defendant had no right to join the April 19th charges to the April 20th charges because he pleaded guilty to those charges and the statute specifies that the defendant must be tried on the previous charges, not plead guilty to them.