DocketNumber: COA08-1428
[…] Accordingly, we hold that defendant's argument that he was subjected to prosecutorial vindictiveness is without merit.
Defendant next argues that the State circumvented Judge Evans's order of joinder by dismissing and then re-indicting the April 19th charges, and that the hearing court misinterpreted the law when it nonetheless denied defendant's motion to dismiss the April 19th charges. We disagree.
In defendant's motion to dismiss the re-indicted April 19th charges, he cited N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(c), which states:
(1) When a defendant has been charged with two or more offenses joinable under subsection (a) his timely motion to join them for trial must be granted unless the court determines that because the prosecutor does not have sufficient evidence to warrant trying some of the offenses at that time or if, for some other reason, the ends of justice would be defeated if the motion were granted. A defendant's failure to make this motion constitutes a waiver of any right of joinder of offenses joinable under subsection (a) with which the defendant knew he was charged.
(2) A defendant who has been tried for one offense may thereafter move to dismiss a charge of a joinable offense. The motion to dismiss must be made prior to the second trial, and must be granted unless
a. A motion for joinder of these offenses was previously denied, or
b. The court finds that the right of joinder has been waived, or
c. The court finds that because the prosecutor did not have sufficient evidence to warrant trying this offense at the time of the first trial, or because of some other reason, the ends of justice would be defeated if the motion were granted.
(3) The right to joinder under this subsection is not applicable when the defendant has pleaded guilty or no contest to the previous charge.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(c) (2007) (emphases added). Defendant argues that the hearing court should have dismissed the April 19th charges pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(c)(2) because they had been, at one time, joined to the April 20th charges.