DocketNumber: COA08-1428
[…] The prosecutor was admittedly punishing defendant in retaliation for refusing to modify to his plea deal by extending the maximum sentence by five months, not for lawfully attacking a previous conviction. It was within the prosecutor's discretion to encourage judicial efficiency through plea agreements by prosecuting both sets of charges. Moreover, the first plea agreement was unenforceable because the sentence offered did not comply with the maximum sentence required by the Structured Sentencing Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(c) (2007) (explaining that, in the case of felonies, "[t]he maximum term of imprisonment applicable to each minimum term of imprisonment is, unless otherwise provided, as specified in G.S. 15A-1340.17"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17 (2007) (giving "[p]unishment limits for each class of offense"). The act "does not provide for judicial discretion in the determination of maximum sentences." State v. Parker, 143 N.C. App. 680, 686, 550 S.E.2d 174, 177 (2001).