DocketNumber: 8122SC710
[…] The scope of judicial review of appeals from decisions of the Employment Security Commission is a determination of whether the facts found by the Commission are supported by competent evidence and, if so, whether the findings support the conclusions of law. The reviewing court may not consider the evidence to find the facts itself. G.S. 96-15(i); In re Enoch, 36 N.C. App. 255, 243 S.E.2d 388 (1978).
Chapter 96 of the General Statutes provides for the contribution in prescribed amounts by employers to the Unemployment Insurance Fund on the wages of each employee. G.S. 96-8(6)k.15(ii) excludes from employment covered under the Employment Security Law services performed "by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order; ..."
The key to a decision on this appeal lies in the interpretation of the statutory phrase "in the exercise of his ministry."