DocketNumber: COA08-540
[…] Respondent further argues that the trial court abused its discretion by continuing the adjudication hearing multiple times. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801 states that an adjudicatory hearing shall be held no later than 60 days from the filing of the juvenile petition unless the judge orders that it be held at a later time pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c) (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2007) governs continuances of adjudicatory hearings and provides:
The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile.
"It is ultimately the nature of the prejudice shown, not the length of the delay which must control in these cases."