DocketNumber: COA08-540
[…] In re J.Z.M. at 480, 646 S.E.2d at 635 (citing In re C.M., V.K., Q.K., 183 N.C. App. 398, 405, 644 S.E.2d 630, 634 (2007) (finding no prejudice when delay in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(a) inured to respondent's benefit)).
Respondent further argues that, although the original TPR Order was timely entered, the amended order terminating his parental rights was entered more than thirty days after the termination hearing, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) provides that an order in a termination of parental rights proceeding "shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing."
As previously discussed, it is the burden of respondent to demonstrate prejudice.