DocketNumber: COA08-540
[…] P.S.'s mother relinquished her parental rights on 12 December 2007 and is not a party to this appeal.
In his first argument, respondent contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over this case on the grounds that the summons for the petition to terminate parental rights did not list the minor child as a respondent. We disagree.
The standard of appellate review for a question of subject matter jurisdiction is de novo. Raleigh Rescue Mission, Inc. v. Bd. of Adjust. of City of Raleigh, 153 N.C. App. 737, 740, 571 S.E.2d 588, 590 (2002).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106 (2007) governs the issuance of a summons in a termination of parental rights case and requires that the juvenile be named as a respondent. The statute provides, however, that "the summons and other pleadings or papers directed to the juvenile shall be served upon the juvenile's guardian ad litem . . ." Id. "The purpose of a summons is to give notice to a person to appear at a certain place and time to answer a complaint against him." Latham v. Cherry, 111 N.C. App. 871, 874, 433 S.E.2d 478, 481 (1993) (quotation omitted).