DocketNumber: COA03-1423
[…] In this case, Adams alleges he was the owner of the property foreclosed upon by Hutchens and, therefore, Hutchens was required to serve Adams with notice of the foreclosure proceedings pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45-21.16(a). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45-21.16(a) (2003) states in pertinent part:
After the notice of hearing is filed, the notice of hearing shall be served upon each party entitled to notice under this section.... The notice shall be served and proof of service shall be made in any manner provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure for service of summons, including service *156 by registered mail or certified mail, return receipt requested.... In the event that the service is obtained by posting, an affidavit shall be filed with the clerk of court showing the circumstances warranting the use of service by posting.
In his complaint, Adams made the following relevant allegations:
19. That the Plaintiff, neither personally, or as Trustee of the Brenton D. Adams Retirement Plan ever received actual or constructive notice of the foreclosure proceeding referred to above, until sometime in 1999. The Plaintiff, Brenton D. Adams, never received actual or constructive notice of the purported foreclosure sale, never received actual or constructive notice of any hearing required by N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16 and was unaware of the purported foreclosure proceedings until long after a deed had been recorded in the name of the Defendant M.A. Mansour.
...
22. That neither a Notice of the Foreclosure Hearing nor a Notice of the purported Sale of the real estate described above was served upon the Plaintiff in the manner specified in N.C.G.S. 45-21.16. Neither were these items served in any manner required by the Rules of Civil Procedure for service of Summons; and, the Plaintiff had neither actual nor constructive notice of the foreclosure proceedings or of the purported sale of real estate until long after a deed had been recorded in the name of the defendant Mansour.