DocketNumber: COA09-1423
[…] The trial court, therefore, did not err, much less commit plain error, in instructing the jury on flight.
In his final contention on appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred at sentencing by not finding certain mitigating factors. Defendant specifically argues that he presented uncontradicted and substantial evidence that he has a "support system in the community" and is "gainfully employed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(e)(18) and (19) (2009). Defendant maintains that the trial court's failure to find these statutory mitigating factors entitles him to a new sentencing hearing.
Contrary to defendant's argument, the trial court is required to "make findings of the aggravating and mitigating factors present in the offense only if, in its discretion, it departs from the presumptive range of sentences . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(c).