DocketNumber: COA08-820
[…] Furthermore, the statutory general instructions on the duty to deliberate are discretionary, not mandatory. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(b) ("[T]he trial judge may give [a duty to deliberate] instruction[.]" (Emphasis added.)); State v. Sanders, 81 N.C. App.438, 442, 344 S.E.2d 592, 594 ("Mere failure to follow the form instructions of G.S. 15A-1235 is not in itself reversible error."), disc. review denied, 318 N.C. 419, 349 S.E.2d 604 (1986).
While the trial court's general instruction on the duty to deliberate did not quote N. C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(b), its instruction captured the essence of sub-subsection (b)(3), which states "a juror should not hesitate to reexamine his own views and change his opinion if convinced it is erroneous[.]" Furthermore, reading the portion of the instructions assigned as error contextually with the whole, we find that the charge "present[ed] the law fairly and clearly to the jury." Davis, 349 N.C. at 58, 506 S.E.2d at 487. Accordingly, this assignment of error is overruled.