DocketNumber: COA08-820
[…] State v. Jarrett, 137 N.C. App. 256, 263, 527 S.E.2d 693, 698, disc. review denied, 352 N.C. 152, 544 S.E.2d 233 (2000). This assignment of error is overruled.
The trial court did not err in the general instructions provided to the jury or in failing to instruct on voluntary manslaughter. Furthermore, the assistance provided by defendant's trial counsel was not ineffective within the meaning of the Sixth Amendment. Defendant received a fair trial, free of reversible or plain error.
NO ERROR.
Judges CALABRIA and ELMORE concur.
Report per Rule 30(e).
[1] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(b) reads:
Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give an instruction which informs the jury that:
(1) Jurors have a duty to consult with one another and to deliberate with a view to reaching an agreement, if it can be done without violence to individual judgment;
(2) Each juror must decide the case for himself, but only after an impartial consideration of the evidence with his fellow jurors;
(3) In the course of deliberations, a juror should not hesitate to reexamine his own views and change his opinion if convinced it is erroneous; and
(4) No juror should surrender his honest conviction as to the weight or effect of the evidence solely because of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or for the mere purpose of returning a verdict.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(b) (2005).
[2] "Armed robbery" is a synonym for "robbery with a dangerous weapon." State v. Hartman, 344 N.C. 445, 473, 476 S.E.2d 328, 344 (1996), cert. denied, 520 U.S. 1201, 137 L. Ed. 2d 708 (1997).