DocketNumber: COA08-820
[…] Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).
In determining whether the trial court erred, "[t]his Court reviews jury instructions only for abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion means manifestly unsupported by reason or so arbitrary that the instructions could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." State v. Baskin, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 660 S.E.2d 566, 573 (2008) (citation, quotation marks and brackets omitted). This includes general instructions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(b) (2005) ("Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give an instruction which informs the jury [of each member's] duty to consult with [the] []other[s] . . . [but not] surrender his honest conviction . . . ." (Emphasis added.)); See also State v.