DocketNumber: 814SC1221
[…] . . . Members of the Jury, during the interim, the defendants, Joyce Ann Parker, Lorraine Cooper, Ruth Parker, Jarvis Finch, and Ronnie Parker changed their plea of not guilty to nolo contendere. Therefore, it will be unnecessary for you to determine the guilt or innocence against those five people. In the case of Allen Melvin, the charges against him which we will pursue will be assault with attempt to inflict serious injury and common law robbery. We will proceed with those two charges against the defendant.
G.S. 15A-1025 states that “[t]he fact that the defendant or his counsel and the prosecutor engaged in plea discussions or made a plea arrangement may not be received in evidence against or in favor of the defendant in any criminal or civil action or administrative proceedings.” (Emphasis added.) Although again defendant made no objection to the statements quoted above, we conclude that no violation of G.S. 15A-1025 occurred in the present case. No evidence of plea discussions or arrangements was offered by the State or by defendant.