DocketNumber: 814SC1221
[…] When asked whether defendant had anything to do with his wallet, Frederick replied, “Him and Ronnie were the first two big ones that came to me.” He also stated he never saw defendant touch the wallet in his presence “because Ronnie had it.”
Defendant’s evidence tends to show that he merely attempted to break up the fight and “never heard anything about any wallet.” On rebuttal, the State recalled Frederick who testified that defendant first touched the wallet when it came out and Parker put it in his back pocket.
G.S. 15A-926(b)(2) states as follows:
Upon written motion of the prosecutor, charges against two or more defendants may be joined for trial:
b. When, even if all of the defendants are not charged with accountability for each offense; the several offenses charged:
1. Were part of a common scheme or plan; or
2. Were part of the same act or transaction; or
3. Were so closely connected in time, place, and occasion that it would be difficult to separate proof of one charge from proof of the others.
Whether the trials should be joint or separate is within the discretion of the trial judge, and absent a showing that joinder deprived defendant of a fair trial, the exercise of the judge’s discretion will not be reviewed on appeal. State v. Braxton, 294 N.C. 446, 242 S.E. 2d 769 (1978); State v. Ervin, 38 N.C. App. 261, 248 S.E. 2d 91 (1978).
Here, the events from which all defendants were charged clearly were part of the same transaction and were so closely connected that it would be difficult to separate proof of one charge from proof of the others. We perceive no unfairness in the conduct of defendant’s trial with his co-defendants. Thus, there is no error in the joinder for trial of all defendants.
Defendant’s second and fourth arguments assign as error the trial judge’s statements to the jury after the State’s case in chief as follows: