DocketNumber: 837DC549
[…] The judgment granting plaintiff a divorce from bed and board was entered on 10 March 1983. Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court. On 22 April 1983, plaintiff filed a motion in the cause seeking to have defendant ejected from her home. The trial court allowed the motion and entered an order requiring defendant to vacate the premises. The issue is whether the District Court had jurisdiction to enter that order during the pendency of the appeal from the judgment of divorce from bed and board. Under the facts of this case, we hold that the District Court did have jurisdiction.
G.S. 1-294 provides that an appeal “stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.” The matter of plaintiffs right to possession of her own home, which was titled solely in her name, was separate and unrelated to the matter of the judicially declared separation. The trial court therefore had jurisdiction to enter the order. Manufacturing Co. v.