DocketNumber: COA03-843
[…] The court determined that respondents' struggles with homelessness, unemployment, and drug addiction made them either unable or unwilling to take care of their children. Because respondents were not able to provide adequately for C.N.S. and B.N.S., it was appropriate for the court to consider the fosterparents under the best interests standard. Accordingly, this assignment of error is without merit.
Respondent mother argues that the petition to terminate parental rights failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(7) (2003). We disagree. A petition to terminate parental rights shall state that it "has not been filed to circumvent the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 50A of the General Statutes, the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(7). Our review of the record indicates that the petition to terminate parental rights contains this exact statement. Therefore, this assignment of error is rejected.