DocketNumber: COA08-469
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly denied defendant's motion to dismiss.
Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by trying him on the habitual felon charge the day he was arraigned on that charge, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-943. The State contends that defendant waived this statutory right by failing to raise an objection before the trial court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-943(a) (2007) provides:
In counties in which there are regularly scheduled 20 or more weeks of trial sessions of superior court at which criminal cases are heard, and in other counties the Chief Justice designates, the prosecutor must calendar arraignments in the superior court on at least the first day of every other week in which criminal cases are heard. No cases in which the presence of a jury is required may be calendared for the day or portion of a day during which arraignments are calendared.
Id. Subsection (b) of the statute further provides that "when a defendant pleads not guilty at an arraignment required by subsection (a), he may not be tried without his consent in the week in which he is arraigned." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-943(b) (2007).