DocketNumber: 14-55
[…] Thus, in the instant case, the trial court’s order will still be upheld so long as its findings support the conclusion that a substantial change in circumstances has occurred since 6 October 2010. -7- The only finding included in the trial court’s order which suggests a substantial change in circumstances is the finding that Taylor could not be claimed as a dependent for income tax purposes. On 6 October 2010, Taylor was eighteen years old. At that time, plaintiff was still entitled to claim Taylor as a dependent for purposes of federal and state taxes through the 2010 tax year. See26 U.S.C. § 152
(c)(3)(A)(i) (2013)(defining as a dependent a qualifying child that “has not attained the age of 19 as of the close of the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins”); 17 N.C.A.C. 6C.0123 (2014) (“State and Federal definitions of dependent . . . are the same[.]”).