DocketNumber: COA13-654
[…] B. Defendants’ Appeal Defendants appeal from the trial court’s Attorneys’ Fees Award. As previously stated, since this appeal is interlocutory, we are compelled only to consider Defendants’ contention that the Attorneys’ Fees Award is in derogation of its sovereign immunity, which we have held affects a substantial right. Plaintiffs argue that the Attorneys’ Fees Award is appropriate because the State has waived sovereign immunity in this context under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1, a provision which -17- authorizes the court to award attorneys’ fees to a prevailing party “who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43 or any other appropriate provisions of law[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1(a). Alternatively, Plaintiffs argue that the Attorneys’ Fees Award is appropriate under the Declaratory Judgment Act, N.C. Gen.