DocketNumber: 13-1148
[…] , 442 (2007). Because the trial court entered findings of fact as to each element of section 5A-21 and each finding is supported by competent evidence, we affirm the trial court’s conclusion that defendant violated the 17 April order and thus was properly held in continuing civil contempt. III. Purge Conditions Defendant’s final argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by ordering purge conditions that are either unsupported by law or unrelated to compliance with the 17 April order. We agree in part and reverse the award of attorneys’ fees. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e), “[i]f civil contempt is found, the judicial official must enter an order -14- finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the act which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt.” “The court’s conditions under which defendant can purge herself of contempt cannot be vague such that it is impossible for defendant to purge herself of contempt, and a contemnor cannot be required to pay compensatory damages.” Watson v. Watson,187 N.C. App. 55
, 65,652 S.E.2d 310