DocketNumber: 13-1148
[…] , 434,329 S.E.2d 370
, 372 (1985). “A major factor in determining whether contempt is civil or criminal is the purpose for which the power is exercised.”Id.
Criminal contempt is generally applied where the judgment is in punishment of an act already accomplished, tending to interfere with the administration of justice. Civil contempt is a term applied where the proceeding is had to preserve the rights of private parties and to compel obedience to orders and decrees made for the benefit of such parties.Id.
(citation and quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(c), “[a] person who is found in civil contempt under this Article shall not, for the same conduct, be found in criminal contempt under Article 1 of this Chapter.” Defendant argues that because the trial court concluded that she was “being held in criminal contempt” while simultaneously ordering that she be held in continuing civil contempt, the trial court erred by holding defendant in both civil and criminal contempt for the same conduct in violation of