DocketNumber: 13-1024
[…] We agree with defendant’s second contention. “The amount of restitution ordered by the trial court must be supported by competent evidence presented at trial or sentencing.” State v. Mauer,202 N.C. App. 546
, 551,688 S.E.2d 774
, 777 (2010). To justify an order of restitution, “‘there must be something more than a guess or conjecture as to an appropriate amount of restitution.’” State v. Clifton,125 N.C. App. 471
, 480,481 S.E.2d 393
, 399 (1997) (quoting State v. Daye,78 N.C. App. 753
, 758,338 S.E.2d 557
, 561 aff'd,318 N.C. 502
,349 S.E.2d 576
(1986)). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.35(a)(2) (2013), when determining the amount of restitution, a trial court must consider the “[r]eturn of the property to the owner of the property or someone designated by the owner” in cases “resulting in the damage, loss, or destruction of property of a victim of the offense[.]” Here, the amount requested and ordered by the trial court is equal to the sum of all the values to which Mr.