DocketNumber: 13-756
[…] Respondent’s town clerk, Glinda Fox (“Fox”), specifically testified that the full annexation report was available in her office for the required statutory period. Fox’s testimony was sufficient to support the trial court’s finding and conclusion that respondent complied with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-49. This argument is overruled. 2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48 Petitioners next argue that the trial court erred by finding and concluding that respondent complied with the -8- requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48. Specifically, petitioners contend that respondent’s annexation failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48(e), which requires that “[i]n fixing new municipal boundaries, a municipal governing board shall use recorded property lines and streets as boundaries.” Petitioners contend that respondent’s annexation violated this requirement because (1) the boundary line for the annexed area crosses streets; and (2) the boundary line runs along a private road known as Courtney Lane. a.