DocketNumber: 13-756
[…] This argument is overruled. b. Use of Private Road Petitioners next argue that the use of the private street Courtney Lane as a boundary was not permitted by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48(e). Petitioners’ argument is another attempt to add a requirement that is not specifically included in that statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48(e) merely requires the use of a “street” as a boundary; there is no requirement that the street be designated as public. In contrast, there are many examples of statutes which specifically apply only to public roads. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-300 (2013)(“A city may by ordinance -10- prohibit, regulate, divert, control, and limit pedestrian or vehicular traffic upon the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges of the city.” (emphasis added)). Since there is no specific “public” limitation in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48(e), we cannot judicially impose one. See Zaldana, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 749 S.E.2d at 463. In the instant case, the trial court specifically found that “Courtney Lane is a street.”