DocketNumber: 13-817
[…] , 793 (2008) (quoting RPR & Assocs. v. State,139 N.C. App. 525
, 527,534 S.E.2d 247
, 250 (2000), aff'd per curiam,353 N.C. 362
,543 S.E.2d 480
(2001)). Thus, denial of Trent Woods' motion to dismiss based on the defense of governmental immunity is properly before us. Additionally, Trent Woods has sought immediate review of the denial of its motion to dismiss plaintiffs' inverse condemnation claim, which was not based on the defense of sovereign immunity. Chapter 40A of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the procedure for inverse condemnation actions, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-51 (2013), and provides for a bifurcated process. First, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-47 (2013), the judge must "hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of compensation, including, but not limited to, the condemnor's authority to take, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken." Then, if the judge determines that a taking has occurred, the parties proceed to the second stage to determine how much compensation is due. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A- 49 (2013). -8- This Court has held that N.C. Gen.