DocketNumber: 13-917
[…] Defendant has, therefore, failed to show plain error. Defendant next contends the trial court erred by denying defendant her right to personally address the court prior to sentencing under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334(b) (2013). The State, however, contends that defendant cannot raise this argument on direct appeal. In support of its argument, the State cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) (2013), which provides: A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a -13- felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant's prior record or conviction level and class of offense. Otherwise, the defendant is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari. (Emphasis added.) The State's reliance on N.C. Gen.