DocketNumber: 13-917
[…] , 420 (2011), in support of its argument, the defendant there argued that the trial court erroneously allowed the State to proceed on an aggravating factor over the defendant's objection that "'the aggravator was basically the same thing that [the defendant] was convicted of.'" Ziglar is distinguishable because, unlike the present case, the Ziglar defendant's argument pertained to whether the trial court properly found an aggravating factor based on the evidence presented. -14- We hold that despite the trial court's imposition of a presumptive-range sentence, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) does not foreclose consideration of defendant's argument on direct appeal since the argument does not concern "whether [defendant's] sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing." See State v. Hagans,188 N.C. App. 799
, 801 n.2,656 S.E.2d 704
, 706 n.2 (2008) (explaining that N.C. Gen.