DocketNumber: 13-917
[…] THE DEFENDANT: Oh. ([Defense counsel] speaks to the Defendant.) THE COURT: The jury has convicted you. As I've always thought, under the facts that they heard, they did just exactly right, so I'm going to impose a sentence. The trial court then sentenced defendant without further comment. "Allocution, or a defendant's right to make a statement in his own behalf before the pronouncement of a sentence, was a right granted a defendant at common law." State v. Miller,137 N.C. App. 450
, 460,528 S.E.2d 626
, 632 (2000). That right has been codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334(b), which provides: "The defendant at the hearing may make a statement in his own behalf." This Court has previously explained that "'N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1334(b) expressly gives a non-capital defendant the right to make a statement in his own behalf at his sentencing -16- hearing' if the defendant requests to do so prior to the pronouncement of sentence."