DocketNumber: 13-936
[…] Petitioner appeals. Since respondents did not appeal the grounds for terminating their parental rights, there is no dispute regarding the ground of abandonment. The issue to determine is whether, in the dispositional phase of the proceeding, the trial court abused its discretion in ordering that terminating respondents’ -4- parental rights was not in the best interests of the juveniles. Petitioner specifically argues that the trial court failed to consider criteria mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110. We disagree. “After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2013). We review the trial court’s decision to terminate parental rights for an abuse of discretion “and will reverse a court’s decision only where it is ‘manifestly unsupported by reason.’” In re S.N.,194 N.C. App. 142
, 146,669 S.E.2d 55